Is Great Value Sprinkles, Medium Rainbow Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • shellac

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, sweet-tasting oblong pieces provide a crisp, slightly crunchy texture that contrasts with soft frostings and pastries. Commonly used to decorate cupcakes, cookies, ice cream and cakes, they add visual interest and light sweetness. Reviews note bright colors and consistent size, with occasional complaints about clumping or poor adherence reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cornstarch, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Red 3, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Blue 1.

Check Great Value Sprinkles, Medium Rainbow against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Sprinkles, Medium Rainbow is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnackingBaking