Is Great Value Squeezable Strawberry Fruit Spread, 20 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet strawberry flavor and smooth, slightly pulpy texture make this spread easy to squeeze and evenly coat toast, bagels, pancakes, sandwiches, and PB&J. Shoppers often cite the convenient dispensing bottle and consistent taste; some reviewers note occasional variation in thickness between batches and a reliable option for everyday breakfasts overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE ADDED FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Great Value Squeezable Strawberry Fruit Spread, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Squeezable Strawberry Fruit Spread, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking