Is Great Value Steak Cut French Fried Potatoes, 28 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, steak-cut fries deliver a crispy exterior and fluffy interior when oven-baked or air-fried; users commonly serve them as a side for burgers, breakfasts, or casual meals. Reviewers note reliable texture after proper cooking, good value, but occasional inconsistency in crispness across batches, with preparation times.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING OILS: CANOLA, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CORN). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN COLOR.

Check Great Value Steak Cut French Fried Potatoes, 28 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Steak Cut French Fried Potatoes, 28 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking