Is Great Value, Steel Cut Oat, Organic, 24 Oz canister Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • whole grain organic steel cut oats

whole grain organic steel cut oats

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nutty, hearty flavor with a firm, chewy, coarse texture that holds up in cooking. Commonly used for hot porridge, overnight soaking, baking, and savory grain bowls. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture and value, praise freshness and taste, and sometimes mention longer cooking times, minor packaging concerns, and easy portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Organic Steel Cut Oats

Check Great Value, Steel Cut Oat, Organic, 24 Oz canister against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value, Steel Cut Oat, Organic, 24 Oz canister is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Grain · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep