Is Great Value Strawberry and Yogurt Protein Bars Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein isolate
- soy lecithin
- soy protein pieces
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Pieces (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Glucose Syrup, Greek Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Modified Palm, Palm Kernel Oil, Greek Yogurt Powder (Milk , Bacterial Cultures), Skim Milk Powder, Milk Proteins, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours, Lactic Acid Powder, Natural Vanilla Extract), Whey Protein Isolate, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Roasted Almonds, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Barley Malt Extract, Distilled Monoglycerides), Strawberry Flavoured Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil), Oligofructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavour, Honey, Canola Oil, Freeze Dried Strawberries, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Tocopherols,contains: Almonds, Milk, Soy, Oats, Barley, May Contain: Wheat, Other Tree Nuts
Check Great Value Strawberry and Yogurt Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Strawberry and Yogurt Protein Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Where to buy
Great Value Strawberry and Yogurt Protein Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


