Is Great Value Strawberry Cheesecake, Strawberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, EGG, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LESS THAN 2% OF STRAWBERRY PUREE, NONFAT DRY MILK, MOLASSES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR. CHEESE CULTURE, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR) XANTHAN GUM, HONEY, CULTURED DEXTROSE. TOCOPHEROLS, SODIUM ACID SULFATE, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Great Value Strawberry Cheesecake, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Strawberry Cheesecake, Strawberry is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruityRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast