Is Great Value Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz Lactose Free?

Description
Sweet strawberry-flavored cream cheese spread offers a smooth, creamy texture with visible fruit swirl; commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, and in baking or dessert toppings. Reviewers often note affordable price and pleasing sweetness, while some mention an artificial or overly sweet taste and mild tartness compared with premium brands.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture salt
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet strawberry-flavored cream cheese spread offers a smooth, creamy texture with visible fruit swirl; commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, and in baking or dessert toppings. Reviewers often note affordable price and pleasing sweetness, while some mention an artificial or overly sweet taste and mild tartness compared with premium brands.
Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WATER, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, ORANGE SOLIDS, CHEESE CULTURE SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS), NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), BLUE 1 (COLOR), RED 40 (COLOR).
Check Great Value Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


