Is Great Value Strawberry Flavored Fruit & Grain Cereal Bars, Strawberry Lactose Free?

None

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY FILLING (INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, MALIC ACID, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR [RADISH, APPLE AND BLACKCURRANT CONCENTRATES), NATURAL FLAVORS), WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED RON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (CANOLA, PALM, PALM KERNE), INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HONEY, WHEAT BRAN, SALT, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B.), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NIACIN (NIACINAMIDE), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B 2), ZINC OXIDE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, MOLASSES.

Check Great Value Strawberry Flavored Fruit & Grain Cereal Bars, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking