Is Great Value String Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz Bag, 12 Sticks Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly milky flavor and firm, low moisture texture that pulls into long strings; reviewers commonly note easy peeling for snacking, reliable melting for pizza and sandwiches, and good stretch for baking. Comments mention consistent stick size and economical packaging, with occasional remarks about saltiness and packaging tears; overall performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Contains: Milk

Check Great Value String Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz Bag, 12 Sticks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value String Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz Bag, 12 Sticks is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go