Is Great Value Stuffed Queen Olives with Minced Pimento, 10 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Large, briny fruits deliver a mildly tangy, savory flavor and a firm, meaty texture; stuffed filling provides occasional sweet contrast. Commonly served as snacks, cocktail garnishes, salad toppers, pizza additions, or on antipasto and cheese platters. Customer reviews note consistent brininess and texture, with occasional variability in stuffing and size.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium chloride
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Large, briny fruits deliver a mildly tangy, savory flavor and a firm, meaty texture; stuffed filling provides occasional sweet contrast. Commonly served as snacks, cocktail garnishes, salad toppers, pizza additions, or on antipasto and cheese platters. Customer reviews note consistent brininess and texture, with occasional variability in stuffing and size.
Ingredients
Queen olives, water, minced pimento (pimento, sodium alginate, guar gum, calcium chloride and potassium sorbate as a preservative), sea salt, lactic acid
Check Great Value Stuffed Queen Olives with Minced Pimento, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Stuffed Queen Olives with Minced Pimento, 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Stuffed Queen Olives with Minced Pimento, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Whole


