Is Great Value Sugar-Free Antioxidant Cherry Pomegranate Drink Mix, 0.48 Oz., 5 Count Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium silicate
  • magnesium oxide
  • vitamin e acetate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Aspartame, Food Starch-modified, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vitamin E Acetate, Beta-carotene, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium And Potassium Bicarbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Acesulfame Potassium, Calcium Silicate, Red 40, Blue 1

Check Great Value Sugar-Free Antioxidant Cherry Pomegranate Drink Mix, 0.48 Oz., 5 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Sugar-Free Antioxidant Cherry Pomegranate Drink Mix, 0.48 Oz., 5 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruityAcidic
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go