Is Great Value Sugar Free Chocolate Flavored Syrup, 18.5 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • biotin

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, glossy chocolate syrup with a pourable, slightly viscous texture that spreads easily for drizzling and mixing. Commonly used on ice cream, desserts, milkshakes, coffee and pancakes; reviewers note convenient squeeze packaging, broadly acceptable chocolate taste, and occasional comments about a faint artificial aftertaste and mixed opinions on value overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COCOA, SORBITOL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CARAMEL COLOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), SALT, SUCRALOSE (SPLENDA BRAND [A NONNUTRITIVE SWEETENER]), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), ZINC SULFATE, TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, BIOTIN.

Check Great Value Sugar Free Chocolate Flavored Syrup, 18.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Sugar Free Chocolate Flavored Syrup, 18.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingToppingBakingGarnishing