Is Great Value Sugar-Free Lemonade Drink Mix Powder, 0.53 oz, 6 Count Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • calcium silicate
  • magnesium oxide

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powdered lemonade mix delivers a bright, tart lemon flavor with a smooth, fully soluble texture when stirred into water. Commonly used to make iced beverages, pitchers for gatherings, and mixers for drinks, reviewers note convenient single-serve packets and easy mixing while some report an artificial aftertaste or overly sweet profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Maltodextrin, Aspartame, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Oxide, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Acesulfame Potassium, Natural Flavors, Calcium Silicate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Artificial Color, Yellow 5, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Great Value Sugar-Free Lemonade Drink Mix Powder, 0.53 oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Sugar-Free Lemonade Drink Mix Powder, 0.53 oz, 6 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusTartAcidic
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go