Is Great Value Sugar-Free Pomegranate Lemonade Energy Drink Mix, 0.88 Oz., 10 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • calcium pantothenate
  • biotin
  • natural flavor

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pomegranate and lemon notes create a tangy, citrus-driven taste with a bright, slightly tart finish; the mix dissolves to a smooth, lightly carbonated texture. Shoppers commonly use packets for quick, single-serve beverages, workouts, or parties; reviews often praise convenience and flavor but sometimes mention a synthetic aftertaste or inconsistent sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Aspartame, Caffeine, Magnesium Oxide, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Acesulfame Potassium, Calcium Silicate, Gum Arabic, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate (B-vitamin), Biotin (B-vitamin), Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Artificial Color, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Great Value Sugar-Free Pomegranate Lemonade Energy Drink Mix, 0.88 Oz., 10 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Sugar-Free Pomegranate Lemonade Energy Drink Mix, 0.88 Oz., 10 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go