Is Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter Twin Pack, 16 oz, 2 count Dairy Free?

Description
Soft, slightly salty butter with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature and melts evenly for cooking, baking, and sautéing. Reviewers often note consistent flavor and reliable performance in recipes, good value in multi-pack formats, and occasional complaints about packaging or variable firmness between sticks during shipping.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly salty butter with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature and melts evenly for cooking, baking, and sautéing. Reviewers often note consistent flavor and reliable performance in recipes, good value in multi-pack formats, and occasional complaints about packaging or variable firmness between sticks during shipping.
Ingredients
Cream, Salt
Check Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter Twin Pack, 16 oz, 2 count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter Twin Pack, 16 oz, 2 count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Great Value Creamy Peanut Butter, 40 oz
Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count
Great Value Golden Sweet Whole Kernel Corn, 15 oz
Great Value Gluten-Free Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz
Where to buy
Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter Twin Pack, 16 oz, 2 count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Stick


