Is Great Value Sweet Mix Pickles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Sugar, Water, Cauliflower, Vinegar, Onions, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Spice Extracts, Polysorbate 80, Colour (Tartrazine), May Contain: Mustard, Sulphites

Check Great Value Sweet Mix Pickles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Sweet Mix Pickles is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Condiment · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSide DishSnacking
Pescatarian? Great Value Sweet Mix Pickles | Spoonful