Is Great Value Sweet Potato Fries, 20 oz Bag (Frozen) Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • dextrin
  • contains 2% or less of brown sugar, corn fiber, dextrin, extractive of paprika

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen sweet potato fries offer a sweet earthy flavor with a soft interior and variable exterior crispness; commonly baked or air fried and served as a side or snack. Customer reviews often note mild seasoning, inconsistent crisping across batches, and convenience for quick meals, with many recommending air fryer preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING OILS. CANOLA, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CORN), CORN STARCH - MODIFIED, POTATO STARCH - MODIFIED. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BROWN SUGAR, CORN FIBER, DEXTRIN, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC (COLOR), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), PEA FIBER, RICE FLOUR, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN COLOR, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Great Value Sweet Potato Fries, 20 oz Bag (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Sweet Potato Fries, 20 oz Bag (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishBakingSnacking