Is Great Value Sweet & Salty Almond Chewy Nut Granola Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- modified milk
- honey
- calcium carbonate
- yogurt powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose, Granola (Whole Rolled Oats, Wheat Flakes, Glucose, Sugar, Canola Oil, Honey, Fancy Molasses, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Almonds, Sugar, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Barley Malt Extract (Contains Corn Syrup Solids), Salt), Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Wheat Flakes (Wheat, Salt, Barley Malt Extract), Glycerine, Canola Oil, Almond Butter (Dry Roasted Almonds), Fructose, Yogurt Powder (Modified Milk), Modified Milk, Honey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Peanuts, Cashews, Sunflower Oil, Ascorbic Acid, Flavour, Colour,contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Oats, Barley,may Contain: Other Tree Nuts
Check Great Value Sweet & Salty Almond Chewy Nut Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Sweet & Salty Almond Chewy Nut Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Peanut, 48 Bars, 57.6 OZ
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count
Where to buy
Great Value Sweet & Salty Almond Chewy Nut Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


