Is Great Value Sweet & Salty Almond Chewy Nut Granola Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose, Granola (Whole Rolled Oats, Wheat Flakes, Glucose, Sugar, Canola Oil, Honey, Fancy Molasses, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Almonds, Sugar, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Barley Malt Extract (Contains Corn Syrup Solids), Salt), Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Wheat Flakes (Wheat, Salt, Barley Malt Extract), Glycerine, Canola Oil, Almond Butter (Dry Roasted Almonds), Fructose, Yogurt Powder (Modified Milk), Modified Milk, Honey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Peanuts, Cashews, Sunflower Oil, Ascorbic Acid, Flavour, Colour,contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Oats, Barley,may Contain: Other Tree Nuts
Check Great Value Sweet & Salty Almond Chewy Nut Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Sweet & Salty Almond Chewy Nut Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
Great Value Sweet & Salty Almond Chewy Nut Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


