Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars Dark Chocolate Peanut and Almond 6 ct 7.4 oz are delicious and satisfying granola bars made by Nature Valley. These sweet and salty bars are made with real dark chocolate, which comes in the form of chunks, peanuts, and almonds. They are made with chewy granola and do not contain any artificial flavors, artificial colors, or high fructose corn syrup. These bars are a great snack option for those on the go. People appreciate the combination of sweet and salty flavors and the use of real dark chocolate.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
- natural flavor
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars Dark Chocolate Peanut and Almond 6 ct 7.4 oz are delicious and satisfying granola bars made by Nature Valley. These sweet and salty bars are made with real dark chocolate, which comes in the form of chunks, peanuts, and almonds. They are made with chewy granola and do not contain any artificial flavors, artificial colors, or high fructose corn syrup. These bars are a great snack option for those on the go. People appreciate the combination of sweet and salty flavors and the use of real dark chocolate.
Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whole Grain Oats, Dark Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Palm Kernel Oil, Rice Flour, Almonds, Whole Grain Wheat, Fructose, Cocoa, Vegetable Glycerin, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Milk, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols Added To Retain Freshness, Roasted Peanuts, Mixed Tocopherols Added To Retain Freshness
Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


