Is Great Value Sweet & Sour Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken flavour
  • chicken base
  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast fillets
  • lactic acid

chicken flavour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken base
chicken broth
chicken breast fillets

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Rice, Water, Chicken Breast Fillets (Chicken Breast Fillets, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Pineapples (Pineapples, Water, Pineapple Juice, Sugar, Citric Acid), Edamame, Yellow Sugar, Carrots, Red Peppers, Rice Wine Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Onions, Ketchup (Tomato Paste, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Water, White Vinegar, Salt, Spice), Chicken Base (Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Flavour, Modified Potato Starch), Canola Oil, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Yeast Extract, Paprika Oleoresin, Contains: Soy, Wheat, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Milk, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Mustard

Check Great Value Sweet & Sour Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Sweet & Sour Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryUmami
Texture
TenderGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go