Is Great Value Sweetened Coconut Flakes, 14 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Visibly sweet coconut shreds offer a chewy yet slightly crisp texture that holds form in baking and as a topping. Commonly used in cookies, granola, macaroons and dessert garnishes, reviewers cite consistent flavor and value, with occasional comments about clumping, uneven flake size or firmness noted by some shoppers occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL (SUSTAINS FRESHNESS), SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO RETAIN WHITENESS).

Check Great Value Sweetened Coconut Flakes, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Sweetened Coconut Flakes, 14 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Flake, Dried

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBakingGarnishing
Pescatarian? Great Value Sweetened Coconut Flakes, 14 oz | Spoonful