Is Great Value Sweetened Dried Cranberries Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy, slightly sticky dried cranberries combine tart fruit notes with pronounced sweetness; commonly added to salads, baked goods, trail mixes, cereals, and oatmeal or eaten as a snack. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and value, noting occasional variation in plumpness and sweetness between batches and reasonable packaging for storage convenience overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Cranberries, Sugar, Soluble Corn Fiber, Glycerin, Sunflower Oil. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Almonds, Cashews, Coconut And Hazelnuts.

Check Great Value Sweetened Dried Cranberries against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Sweetened Dried Cranberries is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Fruit · Dried

Flavor
TartSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladBakingTopping