Is Great Value Sweetened Dried Pineapple, 6 Oz. Vegan?

Description
These dried pineapple pieces deliver intense sweet-tart flavor with a chewy, slightly sticky texture; consumers commonly eat them as a snack, add them to trail mix, baked goods, cereals, salads, or use them as a garnish for desserts and cocktails. Reviews note strong sweetness, varied piece sizes, and good value.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These dried pineapple pieces deliver intense sweet-tart flavor with a chewy, slightly sticky texture; consumers commonly eat them as a snack, add them to trail mix, baked goods, cereals, salads, or use them as a garnish for desserts and cocktails. Reviews note strong sweetness, varied piece sizes, and good value.
Ingredients
Pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sulfur Dioxide (To Preserve Color), Natural Flavor
Check Great Value Sweetened Dried Pineapple, 6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Sweetened Dried Pineapple, 6 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Where to buy
Great Value Sweetened Dried Pineapple, 6 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Dried


