Is Great Value Taco Shells Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, lightly toasted flavor and crunchy texture make these shells suitable for handheld tacos, loaded fillings, and party trays. Shoppers often note consistent size and sturdy shape that holds fillings well, while some reviews mention occasional breakage. Common uses include quick weeknight meals, taco nights, and casual entertaining, family gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Ground Yellow Corn, Water, Vegetable Oil (Canola and/or Palm), Trace of Lime.

Check Great Value Taco Shells against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Taco Shells is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking