Is Great Value Tartar Sauce, 12 fl oz Gluten Free?

Description
Classic tartar-style condiment with a creamy, slightly tangy flavor and a smooth yet mildly chunky texture. Commonly used as a dip or spread for fried fish, seafood, sandwiches, and fries. Customer feedback often notes consistent flavor, thick consistency, and good value for routine everyday use, and widely available in stores.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- food starch-modified
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Classic tartar-style condiment with a creamy, slightly tangy flavor and a smooth yet mildly chunky texture. Commonly used as a dip or spread for fried fish, seafood, sandwiches, and fries. Customer feedback often notes consistent flavor, thick consistency, and good value for routine everyday use, and widely available in stores.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS) DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF. DRIED ONIONS, SALT, DRIED WHOLE EGG, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, PAPRIKA, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DRIED PARSLEY NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check Great Value Tartar Sauce, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Tartar Sauce, 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Tartar Sauce, 12 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


