Is Great Value Tartar Sauce, 12 fl oz Soy Free?

Description
Classic tartar-style condiment with a creamy, slightly tangy flavor and a smooth yet mildly chunky texture. Commonly used as a dip or spread for fried fish, seafood, sandwiches, and fries. Customer feedback often notes consistent flavor, thick consistency, and good value for routine everyday use, and widely available in stores.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Classic tartar-style condiment with a creamy, slightly tangy flavor and a smooth yet mildly chunky texture. Commonly used as a dip or spread for fried fish, seafood, sandwiches, and fries. Customer feedback often notes consistent flavor, thick consistency, and good value for routine everyday use, and widely available in stores.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS) DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF. DRIED ONIONS, SALT, DRIED WHOLE EGG, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, PAPRIKA, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DRIED PARSLEY NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check Great Value Tartar Sauce, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Tartar Sauce, 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Tartar Sauce, 12 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


