Is Great Value Tater Puffs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly seasoned potato bites deliver a mild savory flavor with a crisp exterior and fluffy interior, commonly served as a side, snack, or appetizer; reviewers note easy preparation, good value and kid appeal, while some report inconsistent crispiness or occasional sogginess when not reheated or baked thoroughly in home kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
- dextrose
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly seasoned potato bites deliver a mild savory flavor with a crisp exterior and fluffy interior, commonly served as a side, snack, or appetizer; reviewers note easy preparation, good value and kid appeal, while some report inconsistent crispiness or occasional sogginess when not reheated or baked thoroughly in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Dried Potatoes, Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavour, Onion Powder
Check Great Value Tater Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Tater Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


