Is Great Value Tavern Port Wine Cheese Spread, 8 Oz. Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- culutured pasteruized milk
- cream
- culutred pasteurized milk
- natural cheese flavor
- cheddar cheese
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Culutred Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheddar Cheese (Culutured Pasteruized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Port Wine, Skim Milk, Salt, Natural Cheese Flavor, Locust Bean And Guar Gums (Stabilizers), Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Color Added Including Apocarotenal, Carmine, Blue 2
Check Great Value Tavern Port Wine Cheese Spread, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Tavern Port Wine Cheese Spread, 8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Tavern Port Wine Cheese Spread, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


