Is GREAT VALUE, TERIYAKI MARINADE & SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory teriyaki sauce with a glossy, slightly syrupy texture commonly used to marinate meats, glaze grilled proteins, stir into vegetables, or serve as a dipping sauce. Customer reviews often cite convenient, ready-to-use packaging and consistent flavor, while some note it can be sweeter or thinner than expected in household kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), RICE WINE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RICE WINE VINEGAR, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUCCINIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENTS.

Check GREAT VALUE, TERIYAKI MARINADE & SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GREAT VALUE, TERIYAKI MARINADE & SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingGrilling