Is GREAT VALUE, TERIYAKI MARINADE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This marinade delivers a sweet-savory, umami-forward glaze with a thick, glossy texture that clings to proteins. Commonly used for marinating, grilling, stir-frying, glazing, and dipping, reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and affordability; some report it can be overly sweet for certain tastes during quick weeknight meals and reheating leftovers well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PINEAPPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, SHERRY WINE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% RED WINE VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE).

Check GREAT VALUE, TERIYAKI MARINADE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingMeal Prep