Is Great Value Thai Curry Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- buttermilk
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CHILI SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPER, WATER, RED BELL PEPPER, GARLIC, VINEGAR, SALT, CHILI DE ARBOL PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM METABISULFATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SPICES, BUTTERMILK, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CURRY POWDER, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PAPRIKA (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check Great Value Thai Curry Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Thai Curry Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Thai Curry Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


