Is Great Value Thai Curry Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CHILI SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPER, WATER, RED BELL PEPPER, GARLIC, VINEGAR, SALT, CHILI DE ARBOL PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM METABISULFATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SPICES, BUTTERMILK, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CURRY POWDER, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PAPRIKA (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check Great Value Thai Curry Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Thai Curry Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Thai Curry Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


