Is Great Value Thin Cut French Fried Potatoes, 26 oz Bag (Frozen) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin-cut fries offer a mild, salty flavor with a crisp exterior and soft interior when oven-baked or fried. Commonly used as a side for burgers, sandwiches, or casual meals, reviewers cite good value, variable crispness depending on cooking method, and recommend extra seasoning to enhance taste for family or entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING OILS: CANOLA, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CORN). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN COLOR.

Check Great Value Thin Cut French Fried Potatoes, 26 oz Bag (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Thin Cut French Fried Potatoes, 26 oz Bag (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal Prep