Is Great Value Thin Sliced Honey Ham Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thin, uniformly sliced ham delivers a mild sweet-salty flavor and tender, slightly moist texture; consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and party trays. Reviews often note consistent slicing, convenient family packaging, and good value, while some mention variability in moisture and thickness between packages. Condition can vary occasionally.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- ham
- dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, uniformly sliced ham delivers a mild sweet-salty flavor and tender, slightly moist texture; consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and party trays. Reviews often note consistent slicing, convenient family packaging, and good value, while some mention variability in moisture and thickness between packages. Condition can vary occasionally.
Ingredients
Ham, Water, Honey, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Great Value Thin Sliced Honey Ham Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Thin Sliced Honey Ham Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Great Value Thin Sliced Honey Ham Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


