Is Great Value Thin Sliced Honey Ham Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, uniformly sliced ham delivers a mild sweet-salty flavor and tender, slightly moist texture; consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and party trays. Reviews often note consistent slicing, convenient family packaging, and good value, while some mention variability in moisture and thickness between packages. Condition can vary occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Honey, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Great Value Thin Sliced Honey Ham Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Thin Sliced Honey Ham Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
HoneySavoryMeaty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking