Is Great Value Three Cheese Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • milk
  • romano cheese from cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • +1 more

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Citric Acid, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Ricotta Cheese (whey, Part-skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Dried Onion, Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices, Dried Garlic. Contains milk.

Check Great Value Three Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickyRich
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingDipping