Is Great Value Tomato Sauce, 8 oz Can Pescatarian?

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy canned sauce with a thin-to-medium consistency commonly used as a base for pasta, soups, stews, casseroles, and homemade pizza; reviewers frequently note consistent texture, affordable convenience, and basic flavor suitable for seasoning or simmering, while some mention it can occasionally be bland without additional herbs or spices.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy canned sauce with a thin-to-medium consistency commonly used as a base for pasta, soups, stews, casseroles, and homemade pizza; reviewers frequently note consistent texture, affordable convenience, and basic flavor suitable for seasoning or simmering, while some mention it can occasionally be bland without additional herbs or spices.
Ingredients
Tomatoes and less than 2% of: sea salt, dehydrated onions, dehydrated garlic, spices, natural flavorings, sweet bell pepper, citric acid.
Check Great Value Tomato Sauce, 8 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Tomato Sauce, 8 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Great Value Tomato Sauce, 8 oz Can is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Can


