Is Great Value Turtle Cheesecake, Turtle Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- water, chocolate liquor, nonfat dry milk, food starch-modified, cocoa
- milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, MILK, CREAM, WHEAT FLOUR, EGG, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, PECANS, LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLYCEROL, NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, COCOA BUTTER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN, SOY LECITHIN, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, , FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3., 364351
Check Great Value Turtle Cheesecake, Turtle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Turtle Cheesecake, Turtle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Similar Products
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Slice


