Is Great Value Ultimate Fresh Paradise Fresh Laundry Detergent, 64 loads, 100 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • alpha amylase
  • glycerin
  • calcium chloride
  • propylene glycol

alpha amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

B,,/b,water (Aqua), C12-15 Pareth 7, Sodium Laureth-12 Sulfate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Alkane Sulphonate, Fragrance, Ethyl Alcohol, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Triethanolamine, Sodium Cocoate, Tetrasodium Iminodisuccinate, Disodium 2, Biphenyl-4, Diyldivinylene, Bis (Benzenesulphonate), Sodium Polyacrylate, Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Calcium Chloride, Styrene/acrylates Copolymer, Subtilisin, Liquitint Green 101, Alpha Amylase, Bronopol, Sodium Nitrate, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone

Check Great Value Ultimate Fresh Paradise Fresh Laundry Detergent, 64 loads, 100 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Ultimate Fresh Paradise Fresh Laundry Detergent, 64 loads, 100 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Thin