Is Great Value Uncooked Original Breakfast Pork Sausage Links, 12 oz Package Vegetarian?

Description
These breakfast sausage links have a savory, lightly spiced flavor and a firm yet juicy texture when cooked. Reviewers note reliable seasoning and value, with occasional size variation. Commonly browned on breakfast plates, crumbled into scrambled eggs or casseroles, sliced for biscuits or breakfast sandwiches, or served alongside warm pancakes.
Why it's not vegetarian
- water in beef collagen casing
- pork
- dextrose
water in beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These breakfast sausage links have a savory, lightly spiced flavor and a firm yet juicy texture when cooked. Reviewers note reliable seasoning and value, with occasional size variation. Commonly browned on breakfast plates, crumbled into scrambled eggs or casseroles, sliced for biscuits or breakfast sandwiches, or served alongside warm pancakes.
Ingredients
PORK, SEASONING (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LEMON POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS AND LEMON JUICE SOLIDS), FLAVORINGS (SPICE EXTRACTIVES), BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, AND CITRIC ACID, WATER IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.
Check Great Value Uncooked Original Breakfast Pork Sausage Links, 12 oz Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Uncooked Original Breakfast Pork Sausage Links, 12 oz Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Great Value Original Syrup, 24 oz
Where to buy
Great Value Uncooked Original Breakfast Pork Sausage Links, 12 oz Package is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


