Is Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, evenly browned links deliver a savory, slightly spiced flavor with a juicy interior and crisped exterior; texture is tender yet substantial. Commonly pan-fried, grilled, or added to breakfast casseroles, skillets, and sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent portion sizes, convenient preparation, and reliable taste for family breakfasts and meal prep often.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- pork broth with natural flavorings
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Firm, evenly browned links deliver a savory, slightly spiced flavor with a juicy interior and crisped exterior; texture is tender yet substantial. Commonly pan-fried, grilled, or added to breakfast casseroles, skillets, and sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent portion sizes, convenient preparation, and reliable taste for family breakfasts and meal prep often.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Corn Syrup And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Pork Broth With Natural Flavorings, Salt, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Lemon Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Flavors), Flavorings, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid, Collage Casing, Pork, Collage Casing
Check Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Where to buy
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


