Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Light toasted flavor and airy, crackling texture provide a persistent crunch that holds briefly when softened; commonly eaten at breakfast, used in snack mixes, cereal bars, and dessert recipes. Reviewers note consistent quality, nostalgic appeal, and suitability for children's breakfasts and creative baking applications across many households and everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +3 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Light toasted flavor and airy, crackling texture provide a persistent crunch that holds briefly when softened; commonly eaten at breakfast, used in snack mixes, cereal bars, and dessert recipes. Reviewers note consistent quality, nostalgic appeal, and suitability for children's breakfasts and creative baking applications across many households and everyday use.
Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, less than two percent of Salt, Malt Flavoring, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Where to buy
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


