Is Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz Vegan?

Description
Firm, evenly browned links deliver a savory, slightly spiced flavor with a juicy interior and crisped exterior; texture is tender yet substantial. Commonly pan-fried, grilled, or added to breakfast casseroles, skillets, and sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent portion sizes, convenient preparation, and reliable taste for family breakfasts and meal prep often.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- pork broth with natural flavorings
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Firm, evenly browned links deliver a savory, slightly spiced flavor with a juicy interior and crisped exterior; texture is tender yet substantial. Commonly pan-fried, grilled, or added to breakfast casseroles, skillets, and sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent portion sizes, convenient preparation, and reliable taste for family breakfasts and meal prep often.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Corn Syrup And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Pork Broth With Natural Flavorings, Salt, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Lemon Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Flavors), Flavorings, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid, Collage Casing, Pork, Collage Casing
Check Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Where to buy
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


