Is Great Value Uncooked Vermont Maple Breakfast Pork Sausage Links, 12 oz Package Gluten Free?

Description
Maple-scented links cook to a browned exterior with a juicy, slightly coarse interior; flavor balances sweet smoke and savory notes. Commonly pan-fried or grilled for breakfast, paired with eggs or pancakes, crumbled into casseroles, or served on rolls. Reviewers cite reliable maple taste, good value, and occasional link-size variability noted.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- less than 2% of the following: salt, maple syrup, brown sugar, dextrose, corn syrup, flavorings
- flavorings
less than 2% of the following: salt, maple syrup, brown sugar, dextrose, corn syrup, flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Maple-scented links cook to a browned exterior with a juicy, slightly coarse interior; flavor balances sweet smoke and savory notes. Commonly pan-fried or grilled for breakfast, paired with eggs or pancakes, crumbled into casseroles, or served on rolls. Reviewers cite reliable maple taste, good value, and occasional link-size variability noted.
Ingredients
Pork, water and less than 2% of the following: salt, maple syrup, brown sugar, dextrose, corn syrup, flavorings (maple and spice extractives), BHA, propyl gallate, citric acid, beef collagen casing.
Check Great Value Uncooked Vermont Maple Breakfast Pork Sausage Links, 12 oz Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Uncooked Vermont Maple Breakfast Pork Sausage Links, 12 oz Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Great Value Pure Maple Syrup, 12.5 fl oz
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
Where to buy
Great Value Uncooked Vermont Maple Breakfast Pork Sausage Links, 12 oz Package is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


