Is Great Value Uncooked Vermont Maple Breakfast Pork Sausage Links, 12 oz Package Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • collagen ca
  • dextrose
  • less than 2% of the following: salt, maple syrup, brown sugar, dextrose, corn syrup, flavorings

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maple-scented links cook to a browned exterior with a juicy, slightly coarse interior; flavor balances sweet smoke and savory notes. Commonly pan-fried or grilled for breakfast, paired with eggs or pancakes, crumbled into casseroles, or served on rolls. Reviewers cite reliable maple taste, good value, and occasional link-size variability noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, water and less than 2% of the following: salt, maple syrup, brown sugar, dextrose, corn syrup, flavorings (maple and spice extractives), BHA, propyl gallate, citric acid, beef collagen casing.

Check Great Value Uncooked Vermont Maple Breakfast Pork Sausage Links, 12 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Uncooked Vermont Maple Breakfast Pork Sausage Links, 12 oz Package is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichMeal Prep