Is Great Value Uncured Pulled Chicken, 16 Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • white meat chicken breast
  • calcium silicate
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Meat Chicken Breast, Chicken Broth (Water, Brown Sugar, 2% Or Less Of: Chicken Fat, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Lactose Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion, Disodium Insoinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor, Paprika, Chili Pepper, Turmeric, Mustard, Torula Yeast, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Maple Syrup, Spice Extractives, Molasses, Vanilla Extract, Lemon Juice Solids, Sunflower Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate)

Check Great Value Uncured Pulled Chicken, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Uncured Pulled Chicken, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSnacking