Is Great Value Uncured Pulled Chicken, 16 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose hydrolyzed soy protein
- milk
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- white meat chicken breast
- calcium silicate
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
- dextrose
lactose hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Meat Chicken Breast, Chicken Broth (Water, Brown Sugar, 2% Or Less Of: Chicken Fat, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Lactose Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion, Disodium Insoinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor, Paprika, Chili Pepper, Turmeric, Mustard, Torula Yeast, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Maple Syrup, Spice Extractives, Molasses, Vanilla Extract, Lemon Juice Solids, Sunflower Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate)
Check Great Value Uncured Pulled Chicken, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Uncured Pulled Chicken, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Great Value Uncured Pulled Chicken, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


