Is GREAT VALUE, UNSALTED SWEET CREAM BUTTER Dairy Free?

Description
Great Value unsalted sweet cream butter is highly regarded by consumers for its great taste and creamy texture. People appreciate its delicious flavor and smooth consistency. This butter is made from sweet cream, which contributes to its rich and luscious quality. Customers find it to be a delightful addition to various recipes and enjoy its versatility in cooking and baking. Great Value unsalted sweet cream butter is a popular choice for those who prefer a mild and unsalted option.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Great Value unsalted sweet cream butter is highly regarded by consumers for its great taste and creamy texture. People appreciate its delicious flavor and smooth consistency. This butter is made from sweet cream, which contributes to its rich and luscious quality. Customers find it to be a delightful addition to various recipes and enjoy its versatility in cooking and baking. Great Value unsalted sweet cream butter is a popular choice for those who prefer a mild and unsalted option.
Ingredients
CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS.
Check GREAT VALUE, UNSALTED SWEET CREAM BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREAT VALUE, UNSALTED SWEET CREAM BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Butter · Stick


