Is Great Value Vanilla Artificially Flavored Melting Wafers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk, Glyceryl-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Great Value Vanilla Artificially Flavored Melting Wafers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingDipping